EU Nationals

If you are an EU, EEA or a Swiss citizen, you and your family will be able to apply under the EU Settlement Scheme to continue living in the UK after 30 June 2021. If the UK leaves the EU with a deal, the rights and status of EU, EEA and Swiss citizens living in the UK will remain the same until 30 June 2021.

Settlement

There are a number of options to consider for settlement in the UK as an EU national. If the UK leaves the EU with a deal, EU, EEA or Swiss citizens can continue to come and live in the UK without any restrictions until 31 December 2020
More information

EEA Family Permit

If you are a non-EEA family member (for example a spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner, child, grandchild or grandparent) of an EEA national and you wish to come to the UK to join your EEA family member, you must apply for an EEA family permit.
More information

British Citizenship

If you have lived in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years and either obtained settled status or permanent residency, you may be able to apply for British Citizenship.

More information

Building a better future

EU Citizenship provides visa-free travel to over 170 countries and the right of settlement in any of the current 28 European Member States.

Settlement

There are a number of options to consider for settlement in the UK as an EU national. If the UK leaves the EU with a deal, EU, EEA or Swiss citizens can continue to come and live in the UK without any restrictions until 31 December 2020.

If you have not lived in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years, you may apply for pre-settled status to continue living in the UK as an EU national. Upon completion of 5 years continuous residence in the UK, you can then apply to change this to settled status.

Pre-settled status applications are not a must and if you reach 5 years’ continuous residence at some point before 30 December 2020, you can choose to wait to apply until you reach 5 years’ continuous residence.

If you started living in the UK by 31 December 2020 and have lived in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years, then you may be eligible to apply for settled status (formerly known as permanent residency).

Five years’ continuous residence means that for 5 years in a row you’ve been in the UK for at least 6 months in any 12 months period.

Your rights

Your rights with settled or pre-settled status enables you to benefit from the following:

1.   Work in the UK

2.   Make use of the NHS

3.   Enrol in education or continue studying

4.   Access public funds such as benefits and pensions,
if you are eligible for them

5.   Travel in and out of the UK without restriction

EEA Family Permit

If you are a non-EEA family member (for example a spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner, child, grandchild or grandparent) of an EEA national and you wish to come to the UK to join your EEA family member, you must apply for an EEA family permit.

Your EEA family member should either be already in the UK or travelling with you to the UK within 6 months of the date of your application. If your application is successful, you will initially be granted an Entry Clearance for 6 months and you will be permitted to apply for further leave to remain for 5 years after you arrive in the UK. Upon completion of the 5 years period, you will be entitled to apply for permanent residence in the UK.

Bridge Partners has assisted several applicants with all types of EEA family permit applications. These applications can be complex and will often need expert guidance and assistance with their application. We can help you throughout the process and guide you on the most appropriate and suitable application.

British Citizenship

If you have lived in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years and either obtained settled status or permanent residency, you may be able to apply for British Citizenship.

If you or your family member is from the EU, EEA or Switzerland, you will usually get ‘permanent residence’ status automatically after living in the UK for 5 years.

Requirements

1.   You must be 18 years old or over

2.   You must have been physically present in the UK on the day of application

3.   You meet the English language requirement

4.   You must have passed the life in the UK test

5.   You must intend to continue living in the UK

6.   You must be of good character

7.   You should have lived in the UK for at least 5 years before the date of your application

8.   You should have not been absent from the UK for more than 450 days during the 5 year period

We would like to ensure you that all data provided through this form, will remain strictly confidential. Please review our  Privacy Policy to understand how your data will be used and stored by Bridge Partner.

Request a call back

Your request is submitted!
Something went wrong, please try again.